• 33.00 ac

33.32 Acres for Sale on County Road 372 in Early, Texas

$216,580
County Road 372, Early, Texas (Brown County)

Property Description

33.32 Acres for Sale on County Road 372 in Early, Texas

Looking for land for sale in Early, Texas? This 33.32-acre property on County Road 372 offers unrestricted Brown County land with room to build, ranch, recreate, or invest. Located in Early ISD, this property gives buyers the flexibility to create a future homesite, barndominium, small ranch, livestock setup, weekend retreat, or long-term land investment.

Priced at $216,580, this tract offers approximately 33.32 acres, which equals about $6,500 per acre. The property includes approximately 288 feet of county road frontage, utilities available at the road, a survey available, and no known floodplain. The land is currently fenced on three sides, and the seller will complete full fencing after an accepted offer.

This is a strong opportunity for buyers searching for Brown County land for sale, Early TX acreage, unrestricted land near Brownwood, or a future homesite in Central Texas.

View more local land and ranch properties here:
https://www.mytexasforever.com

Property Highlights

  • 33.32 acres on County Road 372

  • Located in Early, Texas 76802

  • Brown County land for sale

  • Early ISD

  • No known restrictions

  • No known floodplain

  • Survey available

  • Approximately 288 feet of county road frontage

  • Utilities available at the road

  • Fenced on 3 sides

  • Seller will fully fence after accepted offer

  • Priced at $216,580

  • Approximately $6,500 per acre

  • Future homesite potential

  • Barndominium potential

  • Livestock or small ranch use

  • Recreational land potential

  • Long-term land investment opportunity

  • Convenient to Early, Brownwood, Lake Brownwood, and local amenities

Unrestricted Brown County Land Near Early and Brownwood

This 33.32-acre tract offers the kind of flexibility land buyers want. With no known restrictions, buyers have options for residential, agricultural, recreational, or investment use. Whether you want to build a custom home, place a barndominium, run livestock, create a weekend getaway, or simply hold land in a growing Central Texas market, this property gives you room to make it happen.

Located on County Road 372 in Early, TX, the property provides a peaceful rural setting while still being close to town. Early and Brownwood offer access to shopping, dining, schools, medical services, feed stores, hardware stores, local businesses, and everyday conveniences.

For more properties and local real estate resources, visit:
https://www.mytexasforever.com

Why Buyers Are Searching for Land in Early, Texas

Early, Texas is one of Brown County’s most convenient small-town locations for buyers who want acreage without being too far from town. Land near Early offers the country lifestyle people want while keeping them close to Brownwood, Lake Brownwood, Howard Payne University, local employers, and regional services.

The City of Early continues to highlight local development and community amenities, including the Early Town Center area and Town Center Park. Town Center Park includes walking trails, fishing piers, a community lake, batting cages, and other outdoor amenities. (Early, TX)

Helpful local links:
City of Early: https://www.earlytx.net/
Early Town Center Park: https://www.earlytx.net/253/Town-Center-Park
Early Town Center Project: https://www.earlytx.net/210/Early-Town-Center-Project

• Homesite land near Early and Brownwood

For buyers who want space, privacy, and convenience, County Road 372 is a great location to consider.

Located in Early ISD

This property is located in Early Independent School District, which is an important feature for many buyers searching for land near Early, Texas. Early ISD’s official site identifies the district as being located in Early, TX, and NCES lists Early ISD as a Brown County district serving grades PK-12 with 4 schools. (Early Independent School District)

Helpful school links:
Early ISD: https://www.earlyisd.net/
NCES Early ISD District Profile: https://nces.ed.gov/ccd/districtsearch/district_detail.asp?ID2=4817790

For buyers comparing Early TX land for sale, Brown County homesites, and acreage in Early ISD, this property checks several important boxes: acreage, school district, utilities at the road, survey available, no known restrictions, and no known floodplain.

Close to Brownwood, Lake Brownwood, and Local Amenities

One of the major advantages of owning land near Early is the close access to Brownwood and Lake Brownwood. Brownwood serves as a regional hub for shopping, dining, medical care, education, employment, and business services.

The Brownwood Municipal Development District promotes Brownwood as a community-driven city with a workforce ready for industry and highlights ongoing retail, downtown, and economic development activity. (City of Brownwood Economic Development)

Helpful Brownwood links:
Brownwood Economic Development: https://brownwoodbusiness.com/
City of Brownwood: https://www.brownwoodtexas.gov/

Nearby Lake Brownwood State Park is also a major outdoor draw. Texas Parks and Wildlife notes that Lake Brownwood State Park sits on the shore of the 7,300-surface-acre Lake Brownwood and offers fishing, boating, swimming, water skiing, Jet Skiing, and paddling. (Texas Parks & Wildlife Department)

Helpful recreation link:
Lake Brownwood State Park: https://tpwd.texas.gov/state-parks/lake-brownwood

This makes the property attractive for buyers who want rural land but still want practical access to town. Whether you are planning to build now, hold for the future, or use the land recreationally, the location gives you a strong balance of privacy and convenience.

Near Howard Payne University and Regional Services

Brownwood is also home to Howard Payne University, adding another recognizable local landmark and search signal for the area. Howard Payne University is a private Christian liberal arts university located in Brownwood, Texas. Its presence supports the area’s education, employment, housing, and community activity.

Helpful local education link:
Howard Payne University: https://www.hputx.edu/

For buyers searching around Brownwood, Early, and Central Texas, proximity to schools, higher education, local businesses, and outdoor recreation helps make this location more appealing.

Best Uses for This Early, TX Acreage

With 33.32 acres and no known restrictions, this Brown County property offers several potential uses.

• Creating a family getaway

  • Building outside city congestion while staying close to town

  • Enjoying private acreage in Brown County

Buyer should verify all intended uses, utilities, permitting, access, and requirements with the appropriate county, utility providers, and local authorities.

Property Details

Address: County Road 372, Early, TX 76802
Acreage: 33.32 acres
List Price: $216,580
Price Per Acre: Approximately $6,500 per acre
Parcel ID: 000000011705
School District: Early ISD
Road Frontage: Approximately 288 feet
Utilities: Available at the road
Fencing: Fenced on 3 sides; seller will fully fence after accepted offer
Restrictions: No known restrictions
Survey: Available
Floodplain: No known floodplain

Schedule a Showing or Request Details

This 33.32-acre tract on County Road 372 is a strong fit for buyers looking for unrestricted land in Early, TX, acreage in Brown County, or a future homesite near Brownwood.

DM for details, directions, or a time to walk the property.

Ryan Welch
Realtor® | Lic #0711058
United Country Real Estate – Texas Home & Ranches
Phone: (325) 400-1360
Email: ryan@texashomeandranches.com
Website: https://mytexasforever.com

PROPERTY HIGHLIGHTS:

hunting brown county land for sale Land for Sale
acreage for sale Ranches Hunting
build sites Recreational Property Investment & Income

Address: County Road 372
City:
Area:
State/County:
Zip: 76802
Country: United States

Property Id: 569264
Price: $216,580
Property Lot Size: 33.00 ac
County: Brown County
Lot Size (AC): 33.00000
Year Built: N/A
Listing ID: 42289-256441
Office ID: 5358
Listing Address: County Road 372, Early, Texas 76802